Bookish Posts and Books Read of Week of April 16th through April 22nd
This week has been so wonderful! I might have binged a tv show last weekend so not as much reading but still a solid week of reading! Not sure if you have ever seen the Last Ship TV show, but its one of my favorites that I don’t own so I got in a mood haha (I sometimes hate myself :p) Because I had so many books lined up on my tbr haha So my weekend will be filled with just reading. I had some great books lined up that I did read and quite a few 5 stars this week. This month has been so good for reading, more than HALF my books have been 5 stars (like what kool aid am I drinking haha). But also this weekend I am celebrating my 13 years of book blogging. So exciting! I have some non alcoholic bubbly chillin’ in my fridge for it. Also another delight if you are CHRISTINE FEEHAN fans, check out the podcast “Fated Mates” they did a beautiful interview with her and it was so heartfelt. Also some more BIG news, is I am hosting with a few others my first EVER READ-ALONG. So if you love either sci fi or pnr, you should join in! Its going to be so much fun!
(All my books read and their reviews are on Goodreads, I have linked for you)
List and Link book reviews with ratings and description of opinion via goodreads
Book Read-Knightmaster by Anna Hackett—Rating 4 Stars—This is the beginning of a new series, but is connected to her EON books. I absolutely loved the set up of this series and it was so packed with adventure, suspense and delicious romance of course! I just can’t wait to see what the author delivers with these books.
Book Read-The Secret to Dating Your Best Friend’s Sister by Meghan Quinn—-Rating 3.5 Blossoms—I really had SO much fun with this one here. To be honest I had an issue with the number of flashbacks and the heroine. But it was still such a fun read and really loved the neat twist at the end for the best friend sister reveal (it was so NOT what I was expecting so Meghan Quinn really delightfully shocked me because yeah I was totally on board with what happened when the brother finds out haha)
Book Read-Rifts & Refrains by Devney Perry—Rating 5 Stars—This BOOK!!! Was epic! I absolutely loved everything about this one. It was emotional and heart felt and beautiful in every way and I couldn’t put it down. (why this authors books in these series with other authors work more for me than her other stuff I have no idea haha but this book just was everything. And I needed it because book one was such a disappointment for me.
Book Read-Off Balance by Linda Kage—Rating 5 Stars–This was a short story, as it connects to the kids of the Forbidden Men series. It was free on the authors site and it was so cute. The hero is the adopted son of Pick. And it was so sweet! He is a football player, but his coordination is awful haha so his coach makes him take dancing lessons and his partner and him fall for each other. Its short and sweet!
Book Read-Psycho by Onley James–Rating 5 Stars—Somehow this book was even better than the first book!! I absolutely loved it. It was so delicious. There is something about a fun stalker hero that I am just drawn into. In this one I liked being the brother this book is based on is a switch that leans to sub for the BDSM themes so that was different. I really enjoyed that.
Book Read-Moonstruck by Onley James—-Rating 4 Stars—My least favorite book of the series so far. I am not sure if it was just because I read this right after Psycho, I might have enjoyed this more if I took more time. So I think I am going to want to space these books out. I just wasn’t completely “into” the story. So I will wait till this upcoming week to read more in the series.
Book Read-For The Love of Whiskey by Melissa Foster—Rating 5 Stars—This book completely STUNNED me! I absolutely adored it so much. I loved the way it tackled recovering from trauma and abuse in such a healthy way. One of the BEST books I have ever read from this author. This series is just something more. And the ENDING of this book??!!! Was deeply moving and just brought me to happy tears, it was so so good.
Book Read-Hard Evidence by Pamela Clare—Rating 4 Stars—-Such a thrilling installment of the series. Not perfect by any means, but simply delightful and the angst was so fun. I really enjoy the law enforcement and journalist pairings when done well.
Read-Along Announcement: The Breeds by Lora Leigh
Week 3 of April Releases of 2023
Audio Book Review-A Girl Called Samson by Amy Harmon
Book Review-For the Love of Whiskey by Melissa Foster
Happy Blogiversary-Celebrating 13 Years
Bookish Posts To Look Forward To This Week
Romance Book Turn Off: Trends I Don’t Care For In Romance
Book Release Post
Book Review-Ghostly Game by Christine Feehan
Recommend It: Colonial America Era
Current Reads
So I will be starting the weekend with Ghostly Game by Christine Feehan , I received the ARC of this one and its out in a couple of weeks so need to read this. But I am really excited because I have heard its different from the others so I am intrigued how its different. So far we are back with our San Francisco warehouse peeps so I am enjoying it. Then I am finally grabbing up Dangerous by Minerva Spencer this is a book I have been wanting to read for years and Might actually pick it up in physical. We shall see. I hate reading these mass markets with super firm bindings. Why can’t they make them more relaxed so they are easier to read??? Moving onto Muses & Melodies by Rebecca Yarros I absolutely loved the previous book and man I am so excited for this one. I just need Nix’s book in my life. All that tortured soul, man I am ready haha. The Right Move by Liz Tomforde I am so excited for this one. I have heard its better than even the first book and I am so excited and I think its also a black sports romance too which is a plus with forced proximity and plenty of healthy relationship representation. Tis the Season by Linda Kage is another novella in the Forbidden Men world featuring the kids. I am trying to read the novella’s so that I can start the full length books.
Book Releases I am Excited For
King of Pride by Ana Huang
The Loner by Diana Palmer
A Rogue’s Rule for Seduction by Eva Leigh
Alien’s Prince’s Mate by Mina Carter
A Cruel Arrangement by Tijan
Highland Beast by Heather Mccollum
The Bachelor by Marni Mann
My Weekly TBR
These are books that I have a rough TBR for, I normally don’t like a super strict TBR as I tend to be a mood reader, so I might get to these books but depending on my mood, I might not get to all of them, but I will endeavor to try with these. I have some great books lined up this week! Some of these are TBR reads, some Romanceopoly picks and a new release.
Favorite Book of the Week
New Additions to AR Library
So my picks for the week are I received a couple of great ARC’s, and its then some books I purchased. I can’t tell you all how excited I am for the Singh, we shall see how long it takes before I pick it up, can I wait even a week?? haha I am also really loving these new covers of the Breeds books by Lora Leigh (if you want to read these books, come join in the readALONG!!)
Hope you have a wonderful celebration. Seriously, 13 years is an accomplishment. And from what I am seeing, I need to continue the Hush Notes series. Glad to see you had so many hits this week
I am so happy this was a good week for you Renee and no more pain either! Here to another great week ahead!
Congratulations on your 13th blogoversary, what a wonderful achievement. Enjoy the bubbly!
Wishing you a great reading week
It looks like you’ve had a good week. I used to love the Ghostwalker series by Feehan but got way behind. I might have to pull them out and start up again. Can’t wait for you post for the upcoming week.
I always get so excited for the annual PsyChangeling book! Its like I don’t want to start because then its over and I have to wait another year! Have a great week!
Happy 13 Years! That’s amazing.
Yay for 13 years! So nice that you had an excellent reading week to go with it!
Again, happy 13 years. I’m glad you enjoyed Quinn’s and Perry’s books. I loved both of those. You’re going to love Yarros’s and Tomforde’s books. Those are great. Punk 57 was excellent, too.